Triple Crown of Running

Colorado Springs, Colorado


2005 Summer Roundup Trail Run

Female Results | Age Group Results | Award Winners | Back to Results Page

Event Photographer:  Robert Randall Productions
Images will be available for purchase.

           2005 Summer Roundup Trail Run - 7.22M
   Cheyenne Mountain High School & Stratton Open Space
                   Colorado Springs, CO
                       July 10, 2005

Weather: Sunny and warm.  Starting temps in the 60s and rising to
         upper 70s.  No wind.

Course: New course.  The first 0.85 miles is on paved roads on the
        campus of Cheyenne Mountain High School.  After that, the
        course uses the trails in Stratton Open Space.  The trails
        are generous single track dirt trails and wide dirt service roads.
        There are three main climbs in the course.  The first is a
        warmup climb as the course losses about 100 feet and then regains
        that altitude during the loop around the Cheyenne Mountain High
        School.  The next climb of about 200 feet occurs from about 1.75 miles
        to 2.75 miles.  The steepest climb gains about 500 feet is less than
        a mile.  This occurs from about 3.5 miles to about 4.1 miles.
        Starting elevation is about 6300 feet, low elevation is about 6200
        feet and the high elevation is just over 7000 feet.  The views
        are terrific.  The distance is a bit under a full 12K.  The course
        was measured with a wheel at 7.22 miles. 

This is the 2nd leg of the Triple Crown of Running.  The 1st leg
was the Garden of the Gods 10 Mile Run, which was held on June 12th.
The 3rd leg is the Pikes Peak Ascent, or the ascent portion of the
Pikes Peak Marathon.  If you are running both the Ascent and Marathon,
then the 3rd leg of the series is the faster of the Ascent or the
ascent portion of the Marathon.  Race dates for the Pikes Peak Ascent
and Pikes Peak Marathon are August 20th and 21st, respectively.
Registration for both the Ascent and Marathon is already closed.

If you have questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at DavidSorenson@msn.com

If you have other questions about the race, please contact
the race directors, Dave Balzer, at (719) 533-1025,
and Patricia Lockhart, at patlockhart@worldnet.att.net

Male Results

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time
   1      1/17     Jonathan J Huie          25   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:37
   2      1/16     Ryan Miles               21   Golden             CO   0:45:51
   3      1/35     Michael J Stewart        30   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:17
   4      2/16     Grant Scott              23   Golden             CO   0:47:09
   5      1/37     Paul L Koch              37   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:54
   6      2/17     Christopher D Borton     29   Golden             CO   0:48:25
   7      2/35     Gerald B Romero          33   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:31
   8      3/16     Jeremy R Dreher          24   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:30
   9      2/37     Erick A Jordan           35   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:48
  10      1/6      Matt Gutierrez           16   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:21
  11      1/35     Bill Means               40   Monument           CO   0:50:43
  12      1/46     Jeff K Ogren             48   Highlands Rnch     CO   0:50:53
  13      3/35     Michael J Robbert        30   Littleton          CO   0:51:00
  14      3/37     John S Hann              38   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:03
  15      4/37     Kevin S Wilder           37   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:08
  16      2/35     Rick W Shoulberg         44   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:51:30
  17      4/35     Anthony Armento          30   Denver                  0:51:51
  18      5/35     Troy M Brennan           31   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:06
  19      2/6      Fabien Orozco            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:30
  20      2/46     Jeffrey J Pierce         46   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:48
  21      3/46     rich Hadley              49   Florence           CO   0:52:54
  22      3/17     Brendan J Maas           25   Albuquerque        NM   0:52:56
  23      4/46     Floyd C Paiz             49   Gunnison           CO   0:54:00
  24      4/17     Chris S McIntyre         25   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:11
  25      5/37     Daniel R Maas            36   Firestone          CO   0:54:34
  26      3/35     Greg B Woskow            40   Littleton          CO   0:54:41
  27      5/17     Brian S Vaniwarden       25   Canon City         CO   0:54:45
  28      1/11     Jerry F Graham           62   Spokane            WA   0:54:54
  29      1/24     Larry C Miller           55   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:59
  30      2/24     George W Jones           55   Monument           CO   0:55:43
  31      4/35     Tibor Kiss               42   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:55:55
  32      6/37     Dave J Oliver            39   Monument           CO   0:55:59
  33      6/17     Adam W Podratz           29   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:02
  34      1/32     Hans G Johansson         51   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:08
  35      2/32     William R Cordova        51   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:12
  36      5/46     Bryan S Willis           45   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:14
  37      7/17     Larry M Spradley         28   Larkspur           CO   0:56:41
  38      6/46     Richard N King           48   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:42
  39      7/46     Scott Sells              49   Woodland Park      CO   0:56:50
  40      7/37     Robert Castaldi          38   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:58
  41      8/46     Ronald F Yoder           46   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:03
  42      4/16     Jeff S Vaniwarden        24   Canon City         CO   0:57:13
  43      8/37     Dave R McCone            39   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:15
  44      9/46     Mark C Brockie           49   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:31
  45      3/24     John F Courtney          57   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:39
  46      6/35     Eric M Pederson          33   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:39
  47     10/46     David M Thomas           46   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:40
  48      9/37     Tim S Dolan              36   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:40
  49      1/3      Lance A Knight           14   Peyton             CO   0:57:40
  50      3/6      Nathan R Vollmer         19   West Allis         WI   0:57:41
  51      8/17     Ben M Barton             28   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:42
  52     10/37     Steve G Abeyta           39   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:42
  53      3/32     Ken Keen                 52   Fort Carson        CO   0:57:47
  54      5/35     Rodger D Greer           44   Larkspur           CO   0:57:48
  55      7/35     Jesse Grizzla            31   Monument           CO   0:57:52
  56      4/24     William R Allen          57   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:55
  57     11/46     Michael E Wahl           47   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:13
  58      8/35     Thomas A Caballero       31   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:17
  59      9/35     Jeffrey D Kunkle         30   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:18
  60     11/37     Tim M Dillon             39   Larkspur           CO   0:58:19
  61      4/32     Kenneth L Boggs          50   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:22
  62      5/16     Mike Tamaddon            23   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:24
  63     12/46     Mike K McHargue          45   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:28
  64      6/35     Scott T Suter            42   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:29
  65      6/16     Michael L Ryan           20   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:29
  66      7/16     Jesse Bean               24   Boulder            CO   0:58:40
  67      8/16     Matthew C Wroten         23   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:48
  68      9/17     Andrew N Sprafke         29   Lakewood           CO   0:58:49
  69     10/35     Timothy D Steffens       34   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:55
  70      7/35     Karl W Mickelson         44   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:21
  71     13/46     Bruce L Barrell          49   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:25
  72     12/37     Nels M Hendrickson       39   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:58
  73      5/24     Dave M Diaz              56   Pueblo             CO   1:00:06
  74      5/32     Tony E Abdella           51   Elbert             CO   1:00:12
  75      8/35     Kevin L Waters           44   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:12
  76     14/46     Stephen M Holonitch      47   Littleton          CO   1:00:25
  77      6/32     Johnnie A Banda          51   Fountain           CO   1:00:28
  78     15/46     Bill Haaker              47   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:38
  79     13/37     Mark F Walker            39   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:41
  80     11/35     Richard G Gallegos       31   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:41
  81     10/17     Jeff M Harvey            28   Boulder            CO   1:00:48
  82     14/37     Jamie W Biggs            35   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:52
  83      9/35     David C Meyer            44   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:53
  84      4/6      Matt B Rowles            18   Calhan             CO   1:01:06
  85     16/46     Bernie Schneider         48   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:12
  86      7/32     Richard L Park           52   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:13
  87     15/37     Michael A Kisley         35   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:17
  88     10/35     Jay W Smidt              44   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:26
  89     12/35     Michael J McNulty        33   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:31
  90     11/35     Rick A Samz              44   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:39
  91      8/32     Jack T Janney            52   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:42
  92     16/37     Michael R Teger          36   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:48
  93      2/11     Sam V Giamarvo           60   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:53
  94      9/16     Ryan M Tolene            23   Questa             NM   1:01:58
  95     12/35     Steven P FRASER          40   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:59
  96     13/35     Adam MacLeod             30   Denver             CO   1:02:04
  97     17/37     Keith A Bershader        39   Parker             CO   1:02:11
  98      9/32     Craig Ewing              52   Sedalia            CO   1:02:16
  99     10/32     Norman B Farrar          52   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:19
 100     14/35     Ryan M Morgan            33   Parker             CO   1:02:31
 101      6/24     Rob D Ladewig            56   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:32
 102     18/37     Jeffrey A Merenkov       36   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:33
 103     17/46     Jon C Cornick            49   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:36
 104     11/32     Daniel W Adams           50   Lake George        CO   1:02:39
 105     13/35     Michael F Everson        41   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:48
 106      7/24     Jim Kerr                 57   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:55
 107     10/16     Jacob D Williams         24   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:02
 108     15/35     Eugene W Harris          31   Gardena            CA   1:03:21
 109     11/17     Ryan Wess                26   englewood          CO   1:03:24
 110     19/37     Michael J Hartley        35   Divide             CO   1:03:25
 111     12/17     Reed F Beall             27   Denver             CO   1:03:34
 112     16/35     Ian R Beall              31   Denver             CO   1:03:34
 113     14/35     Elwyn M Owen             43   Highlands Rnch     CO   1:03:51
 114     15/35     Lem R Myers              40   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:51
 115     16/35     Michael A Brilleslyper   41   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:54
 116     11/16     Isaac W McGuffin         23   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:56
 117     12/32     Mark A Good              50   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:57
 118     13/32     Steve Kaiuser            50   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:05
 119     17/35     Kevin M Sannes           41   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:06
 120     12/16     Josh M Kinney            23   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:11
 121     18/46     KJ Bruno                 48   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:19
 122     18/35     Chris T Robinett         43   Oklahoma City      OK   1:04:35
 123      3/11     Jim W Hubbs              63   Albuquerque        NM   1:04:43
 124     20/37     Calvin B Eisenach        36   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:46
 125     21/37     Robert A Eck             39   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:54
 126     19/35     Chris W Wood             43   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:55
 127      1/4      Glen L Ash               68   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:00
 128     13/17     Daniel B Roeber          28   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:02
 129     20/35     Jeff M Miller            42   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:09
 130     21/35     Michael R Hawkins        42   Fort Carson        CO   1:05:11
 131     17/35     Darren A Muse            34   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:26
 132     22/35     Dan R Malinaric          43   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:33
 133     13/16     Nick Massa               21   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:35
 134     22/37     Steve F Kipp             38   Highlands Rnch     CO   1:05:44
 135     18/35     Eric P Perramond         34   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:52
 136     19/46     Richard H Leavitt        48   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:55
 137     14/16     Adam L Brink             24   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:56
 138      4/11     Stan Hren                63   Pueblo West             1:05:57
 139     14/17     Jared B Harp             26   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:17
 140     19/35     Thomas B Castle          34   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:18
 141     14/32     Frederick A Vigil        51   Pueblo             CO   1:06:25
 142     20/35     Tom Hudson               30   Denver             CO   1:06:37
 143     23/37     Jon C Vaughan            39   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:12
 144     20/46     Tom D Slack              46   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:17
 145     21/35     James M Gazetti          32   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:19
 146      2/4      Jim M Umphrey            66   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:26
 147     24/37     Michael L Janzen         36   Wichita            KS   1:07:30
 148      8/24     Douglas B Smith          55   Centennial         CO   1:07:36
 149      9/24     S. Eisenberger           57   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:50
 150     15/16     Mike J Gleason           21   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:51
 151     21/46     Frank M Tyboroski        45   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:01
 152     25/37     Steve K Jones            39   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:07
 153     22/35     Bill Wilson              34   Parker             CO   1:08:08
 154     22/46     Dennis D Doyle           47   Fort Carson        CO   1:08:10
 155     15/32     Roger L Leturno          50   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:13
 156     26/37     Steven M Graff           36   Monument           CO   1:08:18
 157     23/35     Geoffrey P Jarpe         41   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:21
 158     23/46     Larry D Fruge            49   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:24
 159     27/37     Steve C Mays             36   Savage             MN   1:08:25
 160     23/35     Greg A Roden             33   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:27
 161     24/46     Thomas R Mabry           47   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:37
 162     10/24     Scott Hutchison          56   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:46
 163     28/37     Tim C Dorpinghaus        35   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:17
 164     29/37     Paul R Breckon           35   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:20
 165      2/3      Nicholas C McHargue      14   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:20
 166     24/35     J. R Garcia              34   Highlands Rnch     CO   1:09:21
 167     16/32     Gary W Winegar           53   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:22
 168     17/32     Ed A Gleason             50   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:23
 169     18/32     Stanley P Rader          51   Monument           CO   1:09:24
 170     25/46     John J Klein             49   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:32
 171     25/35     Scotty A Devenish        30   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:36
 172     26/46     Dan Gannon               46   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:37
 173     27/46     Mike L Borton            49   Pueblo             CO   1:09:46
 174     19/32     Ron Ilgen                53   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:54
 175     11/24     Rick Dreher              56   Colo Springs            1:09:55
 176     20/32     Steven Jennings          51   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:02
 177     30/37     Tim Haynie               36   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:03
 178     28/46     Tim M Richard            45   Virginia Beach     VA   1:10:20
 179     21/32     John D O'Donnell         52   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:36
 180     22/32     Dale W Schauer           50   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:42
 181     15/17     Will E Brink             26   Saint Charles      MO   1:10:49
 182     24/35     Leland C Shenk           43   Morrison           CO   1:11:00
 183      5/11     R. Whiteley              61   Denver             CO   1:11:01
 184     23/32     Starling J Reynolds      52   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:05
 185     29/46     Gary A Sprague           45   Woodland Park      CO   1:11:07
 186     30/46     Dale R Eldridge          47   Fort Collins       CO   1:11:18
 187     31/46     Marlen Wells             46   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:26
 188     31/37     Bill R Maher             38   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:32
 189     32/37     Brent M Sheffield        37   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:05
 190      5/6      Levi D Haney             19   Black Forest       CO   1:12:06
 191     24/32     David R Haney            52   Black Forest       CO   1:12:06
 192     32/46     Steve E Watz             49   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:13
 193     25/32     Charles Q Scheibe        50   Denver             CO   1:12:46
 194     26/35     Kenneth A Vigil          30   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:10
 195     12/24     John R Crouse            55   Monument           CO   1:13:14
 196      6/11     Kent B Mitchell          63   Erie               CO   1:13:29
 197      7/11     James M McKelvey         63   Black Forest       CO   1:13:34
 198     16/17     Keith W Kornahrens Jr    27   Peyton             CO   1:13:35
 199     25/35     John G Jeter             43   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:36
 200     33/37     Robert S Gray            38   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:40
 201     27/35     Roger J Delaria          33   Englewood          CO   1:13:42
 202     33/46     Gahlen O Crawford        48   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:45
 203     26/32     Tom E Shelhamer          53   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:46
 204     13/24     Mike E Murphy            56   Golden             CO   1:14:08
 205     34/37     David B Hatfield         38   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:11
 206     28/35     Dave W Chapman           32   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:17
 207     14/24     John R McHenry           56   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:23
 208     26/35     John R Routa             43   Wheat Ridge        CO   1:14:31
 209     34/46     Paul F Feliz             47   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:52
 210     27/35     Gary M Cunning           40   Longmont           CO   1:15:08
 211     15/24     Ed Morava                56   Marsland           NE   1:15:09
 212     28/35     Bart J Terry             43   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:17
 213     35/46     Richard E Mariotti       49   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:25
 214      6/6      Daniel C Greer           18   Larkspur           CO   1:16:02
 215     36/46     Daniel J Parsons         49   Houston            TX   1:16:05
 216     27/32     Larry C Haney            50   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:10
 217     29/35     Paul R Stern             40   Littleton          CO   1:16:32
 218      1/3      Richard D Taxman         71   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:47
 219     37/46     Tom E Scheetz            49   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:52
 220     28/32     Steven C Kirby           51   Monument           CO   1:16:57
 221     29/35     Matt P Ecklund           33   Monument           CO   1:17:01
 222     35/37     Blake G Schwank          39   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:10
 223     38/46     Jim A Ekwall             45   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:19
 224     39/46     Keith R Peterson         47   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:50
 225     16/24     Bill E Walsh             56   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:51
 226      8/11     Frederick H Maas         60   Santa Fe           NM   1:18:28
 227     30/35     David J Ottoes           42   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:30
 228     31/35     Robert J Ronas           41   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:53
 229     17/24     Tim J Martin             56   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:25
 230     40/46     Donald J Skogman         48   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:26
 231     18/24     Patrick K Swank          57   Pueblo             CO   1:19:35
 232     32/35     Joseph E Mendygral       43   Woodland Park      CO   1:19:59
 233      3/4      Jim L Peterson           66   Longmont           CO   1:20:27
 234     19/24     Terry Lauhon             58   Colo Springs       CO   1:20:46
 235     41/46     Mark P Roscoe            45   Elbert             CO   1:21:29
 236     33/35     David E Scalfri          42   Colo Springs       CO   1:21:29
 237     30/35     Jermont M Chen           32   Colo Springs       CO   1:21:31
 238     31/35     Christopher B Crick      30   Boulder            CO   1:22:01
 239      9/11     William A Oliver         62   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:09
 240     42/46     Jerry Newcombe           49   Miami              FL   1:22:12
 241     43/46     Karl F Schaller          48   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:13
 242      2/3      Philip W Foster          71   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:19
 243      4/4      Jon A Schlosser          68   Santa Fe           NM   1:22:32
 244     20/24     William B Lee            56   Idaho Springs      CO   1:22:37
 245     44/46     Ed A Zehner              46   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:46
 246     21/24     Vance L Hewuse           58   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:55
 247     16/16     Dave Gapper              23   Colo Springs       CO   1:23:10
 248     45/46     Lee E Wehnes             49   Colo Springs       CO   1:23:48
 249      1/2      kenneth Green            76   Littleton          CO   1:24:01
 250     32/35     Gabriel P Ortega         31   Fountain           CO   1:24:02
 251     46/46     Mark L Bakel             45   Colo Springs       CO   1:25:12
 252      3/3      Joshua Randono           11   Colo Springs       CO   1:26:12
 253      3/3      Jim Standridge           70   Colo Springs       CO   1:26:18
 254     29/32     Marc Space               50   Ranchos DeTaos     NM   1:28:23
 255     10/11     Ken E Roth               62   Colo Springs       CO   1:28:44
 256     34/35     Keith A Martin           40   Colo Springs       CO   1:29:01
 257     17/17     Rossie S Trujillo        26   Colo Springs       CO   1:29:04
 258     36/37     Alexander Muller Jr      39   Colo Springs       CO   1:29:14
 259     33/35     Jameson J Goodyear       31   Colo Springs       CO   1:31:15
 260     30/32     Steven Kidd              50   Colo Springs       CO   1:31:16
 261     22/24     Oscar Avila              59   Laguna Vista       TX   1:31:38
 262     31/32     Philip B Knight          51   Peyton             CO   1:34:00
 263      2/2      Lyle R Langlois          75   Phoenix            AZ   1:34:34
 264     11/11     Eric M Hein              62   Manitou Spgs       CO   1:34:58
 265     34/35     Jasem R Fleming          32   Colo Springs       CO   1:37:16
 266     35/35     Michael T Knight         30   Colo Springs       CO   1:39:10
 267     37/37     James M Turner           38   Colo Springs       CO   1:40:11
 268     32/32     Gary H Williams          54   Highlands Rnch     CO   1:40:43
 269     35/35     Kenneth R Davis          44   Security           CO   1:41:22
 270     23/24     Michael T Lehan          55   Centennial         CO   1:41:24
 271     24/24     Chuck Holte              59   Colo Springs       CO   1:54:10

Female Results | Age Group Results | Award Winners | Back to Results Page