Triple Crown of Running

Colorado Springs, Colorado


2004 Summer Roundup Trail Run - 12K

Female Results | Age Group Results | Award Winners | Back to Results Page

          2004 Summer Roundup Trail Run - 12K
                     Bear Creek Park
                   Colorado Springs, CO
                       July 11, 2004

Weather: Sunny and warm.  Starting temps in the 60s and rising to
         upper 70s.  No wind.

Course: New course.  The course is an out-and-back on dirt trails,
        gravel/dirt road, and about 1/2 mile on a paved road.  It's
        mostly up hill on the way out, and mostly downhill on the
        way back.  The elevation ranges from about 6100 feet to about
        7050 feet.  The course follows the Bear Creek Regional Trail in
        Bear Creek Park, connects to Bear Creek Road, and then uses
        High Drive.  This is a very challenging course and is a
        wonderful tuneup for the Barr Trail Mountain Race, Pikes Peak
        Ascent, and Pikes Peak Marathon.

This is the 2nd leg of the Triple Crown of Running.  The 1st leg
was the Garden of the Gods 10 Mile Run, which was held on June 13th.
The 3rd leg is the Pikes Peak Ascent, or the ascent portion of the
Pikes Peak Marathon.  If you are running both the Ascent and Marathon,
then the 3rd leg of the series is the faster of the Ascent or the
ascent portion of the Marathon.  Race dates for the Pikes Peak Ascent
and Pikes Peak Marathon are August 21st and 22nd, respectively.
Registration for both the Ascent and Marathon is already closed.

If you have questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at dsorenso@gte.net

If you have other questions about the race, please contact
the race directors, Dave Balzer, at (719) 533-1025,
and Pat Lockhart, at patlockhart@worldnet.att.net

Male Results

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time
   1      1/12     Levi Brathall            20   Colo Spgs          CO   0:46:00
   2      2/12     Adam Rich                23   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:55
   3      1/16     Peter Maksimow           25   Colo Spgs          CO   0:47:56
   4      1/7      Ryan Hafer               18   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:18
   5      1/39     Paul L Koch              36   Colo Spgs          CO   0:50:38
   6      1/38     Phil M Hudnall           33   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:47
   7      3/12     Dominik Nogic            23   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:02
   8      4/12     Ben Brown                22   Lakewood Wa 98     WA   0:51:09
   9      2/38     Gerald B Romero          32   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:30
  10      2/16     John Phillips            27   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:37
  11      3/16     Andy Rinne               28   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:45
  12      1/46     Anthony Surage           44   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:51
  13      2/39     Robert K Wood            35   Colo Spgs          CO   0:54:14
  14      1/46     Michael S Sandlin        49   Big Island         VA   0:54:21
  15      2/46     Ken J Wilson             49   Albuquerque        NM   0:54:42
  16      3/38     Alan M Davidson          33   Colo Spgs          CO   0:54:58
  17      3/39     Shawn A Parsons          37   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:17
  18      4/39     Bill Means               39   Monument           CO   0:55:43
  19      5/39     Todd Walton              35   Manitou Spring     CO   0:56:01
  20      2/46     Brian Ropp               40   Pueblo West        CO   0:56:12
  21      5/12     Ryan Kiesanowski         20   Colo Spgs          CO   0:56:21
  22      1/36     Ron J Hendricks          52   Highlands Ranc     CO   0:56:51
  23      3/46     David C Meyer            43   Colo Spgs          CO   0:56:56
  24      4/46     Julius A Kovats          41   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:57:13
  25      4/38     Anthony Fox              33   Denver             CO   0:57:14
  26      6/39     Kevin S Wilder           36   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:18
  27      3/46     Jeffrey Pierce           46   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:42
  28      5/46     Lile Budden              44   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:47
  29      6/12     Samuel T Seal            23   Colo Spgs          CO   0:57:58
  30      6/46     Bryan S Willis           44   Colo Spgs          CO   0:57:59
  31      7/39     Steve G Abeyta           38   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:02
  32      2/36     Heath Hibbard            51   Montrose           CO   0:58:10
  33      4/46     Floyd C Paiz             48   Gunnison           CO   0:58:16
  34      7/46     Larry Volk               40   Pueblo             CO   0:58:20
  35      5/38     Jesse Grizzle            30   Monument           CO   0:58:40
  36      3/36     Herb J Tanzer            52   Woodland Park      CO   0:58:54
  37      6/38     Eric Pederson            32   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:57
  38      8/39     Eric Gabe                35   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:18
  39      9/39     Greg Woskow              39   Littleton          CO   0:59:19
  40      4/36     Hans G Johansson         50   Colo Spgs          CO   0:59:22
  41     10/39     Todd R Reynolds          38   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:28
  42      7/38     Troy Brennan             30   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:46
  43      8/46     Tibor Kiss               41   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:59:55
  44      5/46     Richard N King           47   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:34
  45     11/39     Vladimir Balabanov       38   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:45
  46      2/7      Stephen Rhoades          15   Manitou Spgs       CO   1:00:54
  47      5/36     George W Jones           54   Monument           CO   1:01:04
  48      3/7      Danny Edwards            17   Ramstein           GE   1:01:21
  49      6/36     William R Cordova        50   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:24
  50     12/39     Richard B Ruhser         37   Denver             CO   1:01:29
  51      6/46     Michael E Wahl           46   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:31
  52     13/39     Charles E Roose          39   Tampa              FL   1:01:35
  53     14/39     Keith Austin             36   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:39
  54      1/18     Rob D Ladewig            55   Colo Spgs          CO   1:01:45
  55      9/46     Warren J Djuric          42   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:47
  56      7/46     Scott A Sells            48   Woodland Park      CO   1:02:13
  57      8/46     Danny Canini             49   Colo Spgs          CO   1:02:22
  58     15/39     Matthew D Owen           35   Monument           CO   1:02:29
  59     10/46     Chief Reno               42   Pueblo             CO   1:02:33
  60      9/46     Martin Catmur            46   Crested Butte      CO   1:02:40
  61      7/12     Terry L Buterbaugh       24   Colo Spgs          CO   1:02:42
  62     11/46     Michael C Vialpando      43   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:00
  63      4/7      Matthew B Rowles         17   Calhan             CO   1:03:18
  64     10/46     Ronald F Yoder           45   Colo Spgs          CO   1:03:19
  65      2/18     John F Courtney          56   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:28
  66      8/12     Brian S Van Iwarden      24   Canon City         CO   1:03:43
  67      8/38     David S Buesser          34   Colo Spgs          CO   1:03:48
  68     16/39     John S Hann              37   Colo Spgs          CO   1:04:00
  69      9/38     Edwin A Boyette          32   Peyton             CO   1:04:19
  70     12/46     Peter A Tonsits          42   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:20
  71     10/38     Russell L Brown          33   Pueblo             CO   1:04:23
  72      7/36     James L English          50   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:49
  73     11/38     Timothy J Harris         32   Colo Spgs          CO   1:04:51
  74      8/36     Richard L Park           51   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:54
  75      1/10     Jack C Ramsey            61   Manitou Spring     CO   1:05:03
  76      9/36     Johnnie Banda            50   Fountain           CO   1:05:12
  77     17/39     David J Hendrix          39   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:21
  78     18/39     Terrence L Batson        35   Colo Spgs          CO   1:05:29
  79     12/38     Kevin D Miller           33   Divide             CO   1:05:35
  80     13/46     Hank Carey               40   Colo Spgs          CO   1:05:45
  81     13/38     Clay W Enoch             31   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:47
  82     14/46     Harrison Vreeland        40   Kensington         CT   1:05:53
  83      4/16     Jared B Harp             25   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:54
  84     15/46     Dave Cunningham          43   Denver             CO   1:05:56
  85      5/16     Douglas J Striker        29   Denver             CO   1:05:58
  86     16/46     Jay W Smidt              43   Colo Spgs          CO   1:05:59
  87     10/36     Doug Laufer              51   Palmer Lake        CO   1:06:08
  88     17/46     Charles Stanzione        42   Denver             CO   1:06:12
  89      6/16     Joel Lindau              28   Denver             CO   1:06:17
  90     11/46     Kyle P Forman            49   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:20
  91      9/12     Jeffrey D Van Iwarden    23   Canon City         CO   1:06:21
  92     18/46     Kevin L Waters           43   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:22
  93     12/46     Donald B Henley          48   Colo Spgs          CO   1:06:23
  94     14/38     Timothy Stevenson        33   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:28
  95     15/38     Joshua J DelManzo        30   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:34
  96     16/38     Brian Bracy              32   Fountain           CO   1:06:51
  97     19/46     Rodger D Greer           43   Larkspur           CO   1:06:51
  98     13/46     Vincent L Steele         49   Colo Spgs          CO   1:06:56
  99     10/12     Christopher T Orlowski   24   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:19
 100     17/38     John F Houseman          34   Colo Spgs          CO   1:07:28
 101     20/46     Doug Conant              44   Grand Junction     CO   1:07:29
 102      1/5      Nathan P Smith           14   Pine               CO   1:07:33
 103     19/39     Mark F Walker            38   Colo Spgs          CO   1:07:47
 104      5/7      Levi D Haney             18   Black Forest       CO   1:07:54
 105      1/6      Glen L Ash               67   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:07
 106     18/38     Andrew P Cullan          33   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:19
 107     21/46     Jean Harano              44   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:20
 108     22/46     Dale R Zehner            43   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:41
 109     14/46     KJ Bruno                 47   Colo Spgs          CO   1:08:44
 110     20/39     Dave J Oliver            38   Monument           CO   1:08:45
 111     19/38     Blaine H Miller          31   Colo Spgs          CO   1:08:51
 112     15/46     Jon C Cornick            48   Colo Spgs          CO   1:08:52
 113      7/16     Matthew R Kestian        28   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:57
 114      8/16     Chad A Henderson         25   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:03
 115     21/39     Stuart Born              38   Boulder            CO   1:09:04
 116     23/46     Robert F Myers           40   Usafa              CO   1:09:05
 117     24/46     Todd Hatfield            40   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:16
 118      6/7      Aaron Searls             16   Parker             CO   1:09:17
 119     25/46     Jay Goodman              40   Pueblo             CO   1:09:27
 120     20/38     Tom Caballero            30   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:28
 121     21/38     Thomas Vernot            34   Wauseon            OH   1:09:30
 122     11/12     Carlos David B Flynn     23   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:38
 123      2/10     Fred McCurnin            60   Mason City         IA   1:09:42
 124     22/39     Todd Gossett             37   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:51
 125     11/36     Craig Ewing              51   Sedalia            CO   1:10:03
 126     26/46     Paul Melcher             44   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:14
 127     22/38     James M Gazetti          31   Colo Spgs          CO   1:10:17
 128     16/46     Scott Hickman            46   Niwot              CO   1:10:21
 129     23/38     Lonnie McCarron          33   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:22
 130     24/38     Tim G Dalton             31   Fountain           CO   1:10:43
 131     23/39     Michael Teger            35   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:46
 132     24/39     Brian McCarrie           35   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:57
 133     27/46     David S Gibson           43   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:05
 134     25/39     Robert A Eck             38   Colo Spgs          CO   1:11:08
 135     17/46     Mark K Allinger          45   Falcon             CO   1:11:13
 136     18/46     Ed A Zehner              45   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:18
 137     19/46     Dan Turner               45   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:20
 138     28/46     Clyde R Corsi            44   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:23
 139     29/46     Ken Stauffer             41   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:26
 140      9/16     Todd J Allison           26   Ft Carson          CO   1:11:35
 141     26/39     Darren White             36   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:52
 142     27/39     Frank A Peloso           35   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:02
 143     30/46     Drew Walton              41   Monument           CO   1:12:13
 144     20/46     Michael K Olson          47   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:15
 145     31/46     Robert M Santoyo         42   Pueblo             CO   1:12:37
 146     21/46     John J Klein             48   Colo Spgs          CO   1:12:41
 147     28/39     Michael R Hampton        36   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:47
 148     25/38     Mark Edlin               32   Boulder            CO   1:12:52
 149     29/39     Bill R Maher             37   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:03
 150     12/36     Doug Smith               54   Centennial         CO   1:13:05
 151     30/39     Fred P Thrash            39   Manitou Spgs       CO   1:13:06
 152     13/36     Bob Eaton                50   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:26
 153     10/16     Matthew Carmona          28   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:28
 154     22/46     Joe Courtney             48   Boulder            CO   1:13:38
 155     31/39     James M Turner           37   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:40
 156     11/16     Jeremy A Smith           28   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:42
 157     26/38     Kyle M Whitney           30   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:44
 158      2/5      Luke V Davis             14   Colo Spgs          CO   1:13:51
 159      3/18     John R McHenry           55   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:52
 160     14/36     Charles M Cornett        50   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:56
 161     32/39     David Clement            36   Colordo Spring     CO   1:14:04
 162      3/10     Dennis Normoyle          60   Peyton             CO   1:14:09
 163     32/46     Chris Wood               42   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:11
 164     23/46     Alfred C Coxe III        48   Colo Springs       DC   1:14:36
 165     27/38     Richard Beall            32   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:46
 166     15/36     Steven Jennings          50   Colo Spgs          CO   1:14:50
 167     33/46     Tim Chamillard           41   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:08
 168     16/36     John D O'Donnell         51   Colo Spgs          CO   1:15:11
 169      4/18     Cal H Smith              55   Pine               CO   1:15:16
 170     24/46     Daniel J Gannon          45   Sedalia            CO   1:15:18
 171     28/38     Matt Ecklund             32   Monument           CO   1:15:34
 172     33/39     Ray C Burget             37   Colo Spgs          CO   1:15:44
 173     34/46     P J Warne                40   Castle Rock        CO   1:15:53
 174     17/36     Dick K Eitel             51   Monument           CO   1:15:55
 175     25/46     Larry D Fruge            48   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:02
 176     29/38     Michael J Hartley        34   Divide             CO   1:16:07
 177     26/46     Steve Larson             47   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:18
 178      3/5      Lance A Knight           12   Peyton             CO   1:16:35
 179     18/36     Don Healer               51   Colo Spgs          CO   1:16:44
 180     34/39     David B Hatfield         37   Colo Spgs          CO   1:17:01
 181     12/16     David Donaldson          29   Denver             CO   1:17:02
 182     19/36     George Mulhern           51   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:03
 183     30/38     Alexander G Tzenov       32   Englewood          CO   1:17:07
 184     31/38     Jeffrey A McClung        32   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:34
 185      7/7      Daniel C Greer           17   Larkspur           CO   1:17:36
 186     12/12     Nick Massa               20   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:37
 187     27/46     Timothy Z Van Sickler    47   Peyton             CO   1:17:44
 188      4/10     Bob Whiteley             60   Woodland Park      CO   1:17:49
 189     28/46     Mike Borton              48   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:56
 190     29/46     Donald J Shearer         46   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:00
 191     30/46     Larry Haney              49   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:02
 192     31/46     Kelly McKenna            47   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:41
 193     13/16     Kim A Friesen            26   USAF Academy       CO   1:18:48
 194     14/16     Matt Schipfer            29   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:51
 195     35/46     Gary A Sprague           44   Woodland Park      CO   1:19:11
 196     20/36     Steven E Reed            50   Colo Spgs          CO   1:19:13
 197     36/46     Gregory Liebscher        43   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:14
 198     21/36     Steven C Kirby           50   Monument           CO   1:19:32
 199      2/6      Jim Umphrey              65   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:56
 200     37/46     Charles ( Benight        42   Manitou Spring     CO   1:19:57
 201     38/46     Thomas W Lear            44   Colo Springs       CO   1:20:24
 202      5/10     Jim Lantry               62   Colo Springs       CO   1:20:39
 203     15/16     Michael Y Melanson       28   Colo Spgs          CO   1:20:51
 204      6/10     James M McKelvey         62   Black Forest       CO   1:21:05
 205     32/46     Dale R Eldridge          46   Fort Collins       CO   1:21:12
 206     33/46     Greg Sveska              46   Monument           CO   1:21:13
 207     35/39     Craig Bomberg            38   Colo Springs       CO   1:21:17
 208     22/36     Starling J Reynolds      51   Colo Springs       CO   1:21:17
 209      5/18     Michael E Murphy         55   Lakewood           CO   1:21:32
 210     34/46     Lee E Wehnes             48   Colo Spgs          CO   1:21:33
 211     39/46     Dave Scalfri             41   Colo Springs       CO   1:21:35
 212      1/4      Richard D Taxman         70   Colo Springs       CO   1:21:45
 213     40/46     George E Nelson          41   Colo Springs       CO   1:21:45
 214     23/36     David R Haney            51   Black Forest       CO   1:21:52
 215     32/38     Kenneth T Woods          32   Fort Carson        CO   1:21:59
 216     24/36     Gary Nagel               51   Snellville         GA   1:22:04
 217     36/39     Philip D Ambard          37   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:08
 218     41/46     Bart Terry               42   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:46
 219     25/36     John R Crouse            54   Monument           CO   1:22:47
 220     33/38     Timothy J Bos            32   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:56
 221     35/46     Edward A Cederholm       49   Weymouth           MA   1:23:12
 222     42/46     Scott P Richardson       43   Colo Springs       CO   1:23:16
 223     26/36     Van J Josselet           51   Dalhart            TX   1:23:36
 224     36/46     Walt Scoggins            47   Parker             CO   1:23:41
 225     37/46     Brian M Naegely          46   Colo Springs       CO   1:23:56
 226     43/46     David J Peacock          41   Arvada             CO   1:24:31
 227     38/46     Frederick L Thompson     47   Ft Carson          CO   1:24:43
 228     37/39     Walter R Zediker III     37   Westminster        CO   1:24:57
 229     44/46     Matt J Monfre            44   Colo Springs       CO   1:25:24
 230     45/46     Joseph Mendygral         42   Green Mountain     CO   1:25:34
 231      3/6      Jon Schlosser            66   Santa Fe           NM   1:25:45
 232      6/18     John H Engleman          57   Manitou Spgs       CO   1:25:50
 233     39/46     Steve E Watz             48   Colo Spgs          CO   1:26:00
 234     34/38     Matt Shirley             30   Colo Springs       CO   1:26:06
 235      4/6      Wayne F Kendall Jr       66   Monument           CO   1:26:15
 236     40/46     Chris S Macur            46   Colo Springs       CO   1:26:24
 237     35/38     Timothy J Sheehan        34   Colo Spgs          CO   1:26:33
 238      7/18     Patrick K Swank          56   Pueblo             CO   1:27:30
 239     41/46     John Beyler              48   Highlands Ranc     CO   1:27:32
 240     27/36     Steve Hamblin            52   Elizabeth          CO   1:27:42
 241     42/46     Daniel W Adams           49   Lake George        CO   1:27:55
 242     43/46     Keith R Peterson         46   Colo Spgs          CO   1:27:56
 243      8/18     Albert J Galus           57   Colo Springs       CO   1:28:04
 244      2/4      Philip W Foster          70   Colo Spgs          CO   1:28:10
 245      4/5      Alex Byrne               13   Colo Springs       CO   1:28:28
 246      5/5      Spencer Hachmeister      13   Colo Spgs          CO   1:28:44
 247     28/36     Chuck Hachmeister        51   Colo Springs       CO   1:28:56
 248     36/38     Jermont Chen             31   Colo Springs       CO   1:29:34
 249      9/18     Ed Morava                55   Marsland           NE   1:30:05
 250     29/36     Thomas Gabrysch          54   Highlands Ranc     CO   1:30:21
 251     44/46     Martin J Gleason         48   Offerle            KS   1:30:51
 252     10/18     R J Kerr                 56   Colo Spgs          CO   1:31:01
 253      3/4      Bob G Carnahan           70   Palmer             AK   1:31:06
 254     11/18     Vance L Hewuse           57   Colo Spgs          CO   1:32:18
 255      1/1      Kenneth A Green          75   Littleton          CO   1:32:19
 256     30/36     Michael S Bleakley       51   Manassa            CO   1:32:40
 257     12/18     Michael A Miller         56   Westminster        CO   1:32:44
 258      5/6      Tom O'Keefe              68   Parker             CO   1:33:16
 259     45/46     Steve Walkowski          48   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:35
 260     13/18     Dick White               58   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:41
 261     37/38     Gabriel P Ortega         30   Fountain           CO   1:33:44
 262     46/46     Mike Searls              44   Parker             CO   1:34:07
 263      6/6      Richard W Kennett        68   Salida             CO   1:34:11
 264     14/18     David C Moir             56   Los Alamos         NM   1:34:17
 265     15/18     John P Kleiner           59   Colo Spgs          CO   1:34:56
 266     38/39     Richard Mayer            38   Denver             CO   1:35:09
 267      7/10     John K Sellers           60   Colo Spgs          CO   1:35:38
 268     16/18     Russell Hartley          55   Divide             CO   1:35:41
 269     31/36     Jim Massa                51   Colo Spgs          CO   1:36:29
 270     46/46     Dwayne Oakeley           48   Lubbock            TX   1:36:44
 271      8/10     John Kearns              64   Larkspur           CO   1:37:02
 272      9/10     Gordon R Denison         61   Colo Springs       CO   1:39:16
 273     32/36     Paul C Magarelli         50   Colo Springs       CO   1:39:59
 274     39/39     Keith Martin             39   Colo Springs       CO   1:40:54
 275     33/36     Philip B Knight          50   Peyton             CO   1:41:08
 276     34/36     Gary Williams            53   Highlands Ranc     CO   1:42:41
 277      4/4      Lyle R Langlois          74   Phoenix            AZ   1:43:30
 278     35/36     Mike F Felber            53   Fort Worth         TX   1:44:23
 279     38/38     Doug Dollar              31   Colo Springs       CO   1:45:04
 280     10/10     Alan R Elcrat            62   Boulder            CO   1:45:32
 281     17/18     Anthony M Jaronek        59   Lakewood           CO   1:49:15
 282     18/18     Rogut Hamilton           57   Westmoreland       CO   1:52:46
 283     16/16     Jim T Agee               28   Arvada             CO   1:54:57
 284     36/36     Michael T Lehan          54   Centennial         CO   1:59:17

Female Results | Age Group Results | Award Winners | Back to Results Page