Triple Crown of Running

Colorado Springs, Colorado


2003 Summer Roundup Trail Run - 12K

Female Results | Age Group Results | Award Winners | Back to Results Page

Thanks to all the Volunteers

            2003 Summer Roundup Trail Run - 12K
                 Penrose Equestrian Center
                   Colorado Springs, CO
                       July 6, 20023

Weather: Sunny and warm.  Starting temps in the 60s and rising to
         upper 70s.  No wind.

Course: This is a combination out-and-back and loop course, using
        the Pikes Peak Greenway Trail and the Bear Creek Trail.
        The first 2+ miles are hilly and are the loop part of
        the course.  The next 4 1/2 or so miles are relatively
        easy and mostly flat on the Pikes Peak Greenway Trail.
        The final 0.6 mile or so are mostly uphill.  The trails
        are mostly well-groomed and hard-packet.  About 6 1/2
        miles of the course are on dirt trails, the remainder
        are on paved surfaces.   The mean elevation is about
        6100 feet.

This is the 2nd leg of the Triple Crown of Running.  The 1st leg
was the Garden of the Gods 10 Mile Run, which was held on June 8th.
The 3rd leg is the Pikes Peak Ascent, or the ascent portion of the
Pikes Peak Marathon.  If you are running both the Ascent and Marathon,
then the 3rd leg of the series is the faster of the Ascent or the
ascent portion of the Marathon.  Race dates for the Pikes Peak Ascent
and Pikes Peak Marathon are August 16th and 17th, respectively.
Registration for both the Ascent and Marathon is already closed.

If you have questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at dsorenso@gte.net

If you have other questions about the race, please contact
the race directors, Dave Balzer, at (719) 533-1025,
and Pat Lockhart, at patlockhart@worldnet.att.net

Male Results

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time
   1      1/18     Jason Saitta             25   Parker             CO   0:41:51
   2      1/4      Ryan P McCurnin          17   Mason City         IA   0:42:10
   3      2/18     Chris Ronan              29   Shawnee            KS   0:42:51
   4      1/44     Cornelis B Guijt         36   Colo Spgs          CO   0:43:16
   5      1/33     Gerald B Romero          31   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:42
   6      3/18     Derek Griffiths          28   Denver             CO   0:44:10
   7      2/44     Paul L Koch              35   Colo Spgs          CO   0:45:47
   8      2/33     Alan Davidson            32   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:46:50
   9      2/4      Andrew Abdella           17   Elbert             CO   0:47:38
  10      1/10     Carl R Leivers           22   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:47:46
  11      4/18     Michael Robbert          28   Littleton          CO   0:47:57
  12      1/53     Timothy N Smith          45   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:01
  13      3/33     Christopher Heming       30   Unit G2            LO   0:48:15
  14      3/44     Bill Means               38   Monument           CO   0:48:33
  15      2/10     Nathan S Tebedo          22   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:41
  16      1/50     Mark Koch                44   Pueblo             CO   0:48:46
  17      4/33     Robert K Wood            33   Boulder            CO   0:48:50
  18      2/50     Todd B Murray            40   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:19
  19      5/33     Jonathan W Fitton        34   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:30
  20      2/53     Jeff Ogren               46   Highlands Ranc     CO   0:49:33
  21      3/50     David C Meyer            42   Colo Spgs          CO   0:49:38
  22      4/44     Harry Harcrow            35   Woodland Park      CO   0:50:12
  23      4/50     Julius A Kovats          40   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:50:28
  24      3/53     Al De La Roche           49   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:34
  25      5/44     Vladimir Balabanov       37   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:48
  26      6/44     Brian Ropp               39   Pueblo West        CO   0:50:57
  27      7/44     Shawn A Parsons          36   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:00
  28      8/44     Larry Volk               39   Pueblo             CO   0:51:24
  29      1/28     Herb J Tanzer            51   Woodland Park      CO   0:51:25
  30      6/33     Blaine H Miller          30   Colo Spgs          CO   0:51:35
  31      9/44     Greg B Woskow            38   Littleton          CO   0:51:40
  32      4/53     Gilles L Cote            46   Basalt             CO   0:51:47
  33      5/50     Lile Budden              43   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:48
  34      6/50     Bryan S Willis           43   Colo Spgs          CO   0:52:11
  35      2/28     George W Jones           53   Monument           CO   0:52:13
  36      3/10     Gabreil P Floud          21   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:15
  37      5/53     Roy H Oliver             47   Alamosa            CO   0:52:18
  38     10/44     Chris Bow                35   Fort Collins       CO   0:52:22
  39      6/53     Scott A Sells            47   Woodland Park      CO   0:52:23
  40      7/53     Hans G Johansson         49   Colo Spgs          CO   0:52:35
  41      7/50     Grant C Frost            41   Cheyenne           WY   0:52:39
  42      1/17     Ben Chavez               58   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:44
  43      8/50     Richard Bainbridge       40   Highlands Ranc     CO   0:53:13
  44      8/53     Mark Bell                46   Denver             CO   0:53:35
  45      2/17     George R Greco II        55   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:45
  46      9/50     Mark A Jacobs            44   Greenwood Vill     CO   0:53:59
  47      4/10     Bret Waldron             20   Laramie            WY   0:54:04
  48      1/9      Rich Johnson             60   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:12
  49      3/17     Elliott J Henry          57   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:17
  50     11/44     Mark Walker              37   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:33
  51      7/33     Scott Putnam             30   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:35
  52      9/53     James A Peugh            45   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:54
  53     10/50     Rodger D Greer           42   Larkspur           CO   0:55:05
  54     10/53     Michael Wahl             45   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:12
  55      3/28     Rob D Ladewig            54   Colo Spgs          CO   0:55:14
  56      8/33     Scott D Kewley           30   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:17
  57      9/33     Danny Cowell             30   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:18
  58     10/33     Kevin E Mizerski         34   Monument           CO   0:55:24
  59     12/44     John S Hann              36   Colo Spgs          CO   0:55:32
  60     11/53     William R Cordova        49   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:33
  61     11/50     Kevin Swinicki           41   Wichita            KS   0:56:02
  62     13/44     David J Hendrix          38   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:15
  63      5/10     Benjamin P Gervais       21   Minneapolis        MN   0:56:22
  64      4/28     Richard L Park           50   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:27
  65     12/50     Brian M Bottomley        41   Joliet             IL   0:56:33
  66     14/44     John M Canedy            35   Apt. #203          CO   0:56:34
  67     13/50     Bruce MacGregor          43   Elbert             CO   0:56:40
  68     12/53     Fredric Francis          49   Colo Spgs          CO   0:56:41
  69      5/18     Alberto Hadad            26   Denver             CO   0:56:45
  70     13/53     Joe Courtney             47   Boulder            CO   0:56:49
  71      3/4      Matthew B Bowles         16   Calhan             CO   0:56:57
  72     11/33     David Kim                32   Denver             CO   0:56:58
  73     14/50     Paul Schaefer            42   Colorado Sprin     CO   0:57:01
  74     12/33     Joel G Hawkins           32   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:22
  75      6/18     Ryan Japp                29   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:25
  76     14/53     James L English          49   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:31
  77      1/2      Steven Rhoades           14   Colo Spgs          CO   0:57:33
  78     15/53     Donald B Henley          47   Colo Spgs          CO   0:57:36
  79      2/9      Jack Ramsey              60   Manitou Spring     CO   0:57:43
  80     15/50     Fred Corn                42   Denver             CO   0:57:44
  81     16/53     Michael B Spratte        47   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:47
  82      5/28     Tony J Slavec            52   Littleton          CO   0:57:51
  83     13/33     David S Buesser          33   Colo Spgs          CO   0:57:58
  84      4/17     John F Courtney          55   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:01
  85     17/53     Mike L Danner            45   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:18
  86     14/33     Bret A White             33   Colo Spgs          CO   0:58:20
  87     18/53     Vincent L Steele         48   Colo Spgs          CO   0:58:21
  88     15/44     Daniel R Michon          36   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:24
  89      6/28     Doug Laufer              50   Palmer Lake        CO   0:58:29
  90     19/53     Don Olynick              49   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:31
  91      4/4      Daniel C Greer           16   Larkspur           CO   0:58:36
  92      1/9      Glen L Ash               66   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:40
  93     16/44     Greg Reilly              39   Dallas             TX   0:58:43
  94     16/50     Mark K Allinger          44   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:56
  95      7/18     Shawn T Stone            28   Loveland           CO   0:59:01
  96      5/17     Fred McCurnin            59   Mason City         IA   0:59:05
  97      8/18     Seth N Anderson          25   Fort Collins       CO   0:59:05
  98     20/53     KJ Bruno                 46   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:15
  99     17/50     Mark E Ruggles           41   Wichita            KS   0:59:17
 100     18/50     Michael C Hatfield       40   U S A F A          CO   0:59:21
 101      6/10     Jared Kealing            21   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:24
 102     19/50     Greg Andersen            40   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:27
 103     17/44     Hank Carey               39   Colo Spgs          CO   0:59:28
 104     21/53     Larry D Fruge            47   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:29
 105      9/18     Jim T Agee               27   Arvada             CO   0:59:30
 106     22/53     Don Carroll              48   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:31
 107     18/44     P J Warne                38   Co Springs         CO   0:59:34
 108     23/53     Tony Abdella             49   Elbert             CO   0:59:43
 109     15/33     Edwin A Boyette          31   Peyton             CO   0:59:45
 110     19/44     Gary Cunning             38   Longmont           CO   0:59:48
 111      7/28     Stan A Richardson        51   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:53
 112     16/33     James M Gazetti          30   Colo Spgs          CO   1:00:07
 113     10/18     Van R Culver             29   Westminster        CO   1:00:11
 114     20/50     Ron F Yoder              44   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:18
 115      6/17     John C Eastlack          56   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:20
 116     20/44     Tim M Bresnahan          36   Colo Spgs          CO   1:00:30
 117     21/44     Chris Sanning            36   Englewood          CO   1:00:32
 118     21/50     Dale R Zehner            42   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:42
 119      7/17     Paul C Woods             56   Colo Spgs          CO   1:00:48
 120     22/44     Michael F Everson        38   Colo Spgs          CO   1:00:50
 121     22/50     Ken Stauffer             40   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:55
 122     23/50     Gregory D Haddon         43   Colo Spgs          CO   1:00:58
 123     24/53     Ed G Libby               47   Cripple Creek      CO   1:01:00
 124     24/50     Ken M Lindsey            41   Calhan             CO   1:01:02
 125     25/53     Rick Farrand             46   Denver             CO   1:01:19
 126      8/17     S. Eisenberger           55   Colo Spgs          CO   1:01:20
 127     23/44     Kevin M Sannes           39   Colo Spgs          CO   1:01:21
 128     25/50     Mark M Stritzel          41   Colo Spgs          CO   1:01:21
 129     17/33     Calvin B Eisenach        34   Colo Spgs          CO   1:01:24
 130     26/50     Jay W Smidt              42   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:25
 131     24/44     Matt Dorpinghaus         36   Dewitt             IA   1:01:31
 132      9/17     Jim Shikles              59   Manitou Spring     CO   1:01:34
 133     26/53     Chris Stock              49   Salt Lake City     UT   1:01:38
 134     11/18     Daniel B Jones           26   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:49
 135     18/33     Erik W Brumbaugh         32   Minneapolis        MN   1:01:51
 136     25/44     Russ Jackson             38   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:52
 137     19/33     Daniel J Paterson        32   Colo Spgs          CO   1:01:59
 138     26/44     Robert A Eck             37   Colo Spgs          CO   1:02:01
 139     27/50     Frank M Tyboroski        43   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:10
 140     28/50     Paul Magginetti          43   Peyton             CO   1:02:14
 141      8/28     Dick Eitel               50   Monument           CO   1:02:15
 142      2/2      Kyle Swinicki            11   Wichita            KS   1:02:16
 143     20/33     Matt Kuchta              34   Houston            TX   1:02:18
 144     27/44     Geoffrey P Jarpe         39   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:18
 145     10/17     Thomas W Tudor           55   Colo Spgs          CO   1:02:21
 146      7/10     Michael B Stanchaak      21   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:23
 147     12/18     Matt Brinkman            26   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:24
 148     29/50     Mark D McMillen          44   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:28
 149     13/18     Payot O Scheibe          27   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:29
 150     28/44     Paul E Johnson           38   Longmont           CO   1:02:37
 151     21/33     Pete Dohner              32   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:39
 152     22/33     Greg S Hooter            33   Denver             CO   1:02:52
 153     23/33     Marty P Gaupp            31   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:57
 154     29/44     Jeff L Jensen            36   Monument           CO   1:02:58
 155     27/53     John E Craven            46   Denver             CO   1:03:00
 156     30/50     Wayne Hayes              44   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:01
 157     28/53     Rodney Bolman            47   Colo Spgs          CO   1:03:05
 158     30/44     Mike Niederpruem         37   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:11
 159     29/53     Jon C Cornick            47   Colo Spgs          CO   1:03:22
 160      9/28     Warren T Marshall        54   Canon City         CO   1:03:24
 161      3/9      Franklin Willis          60   Oklahoma City      OK   1:03:32
 162      4/9      Kent B Mitchell          61   Longmont           CO   1:03:35
 163     30/53     Daniel W Adams           48   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:49
 164     31/50     Chris A Holt             42   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:53
 165     32/50     David J Peacock          40   Arvada             CO   1:03:57
 166     24/33     Gil D Ness               31   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:03
 167     31/44     Kevin R Byrne            37   Denver             CO   1:04:08
 168     10/28     Ron Dehn                 54   Pueblo West        CO   1:04:15
 169     25/33     Jeffrey S Bivens         33   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:23
 170     32/44     Joseph Morales           37   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:25
 171     33/50     Gregory J Liebscher      42   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:27
 172     14/18     Gordon B Smith           29   Colo Spgs          CO   1:04:32
 173     34/50     Michael J Hauck          44   Woodland Park      CO   1:04:33
 174     11/28     John D O'Donnell         50   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:33
 175      5/9      Hugh Braswell            62   Little Rock        AR   1:04:37
 176     26/33     Brad Smith               32   Lincoln            NE   1:04:44
 177     27/33     Colby Arends             30   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:45
 178     35/50     Tom Resman               40   Colo Spgs          CO   1:05:05
 179      1/2      Max L Armstrong          70   Wichita            KS   1:05:11
 180     31/53     Dale W Schauer           48   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:23
 181     12/28     Rich A Bulick            54   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:29
 182     33/44     Dale J Klein             39   Highlands Ranc     CO   1:05:40
 183     32/53     Michael R Deimling       49   Woodland Park      CO   1:05:44
 184     36/50     Chris Wood               41   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:49
 185     15/18     Michael Y Melanson       27   Colo Spgs          CO   1:05:49
 186     34/44     Eric T Becker            36   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:59
 187     33/53     Melvin R Henson          49   Colo Spgs          CO   1:06:02
 188     34/53     Thomas Scheetz           47   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:04
 189     35/53     John J Klein             47   Colo Spgs          CO   1:06:08
 190      8/10     Isaac Dole               23   Columbus           OH   1:06:09
 191     16/18     Sean M Smith             29   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:11
 192     36/53     Jeffrey A Miller         47   Elbert             CO   1:06:13
 193     37/50     David K Bowman           42   Winnipeg           CN   1:06:22
 194     13/28     Ron Ilgen                51   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:42
 195     38/50     Daniel J Gannon          44   Sedalia            CO   1:06:45
 196      2/9      Jon O Epperson           65   Larkspur           CO   1:06:50
 197     28/33     Cris M Johnson           31   Colo Spgs          CO   1:06:52
 198     35/44     Trevor Peterson          36   Colo Spgs          CO   1:06:54
 199     36/44     David B Hatfield         36   Colo Spgs          CO   1:06:58
 200     14/28     John R McHenry           54   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:10
 201      9/10     Luke Gheen               24   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:22
 202     29/33     Paul Reichart            34   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:23
 203     37/53     Steve Larson             46   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:37
 204     38/53     Steven Jennings          49   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:00
 205     37/44     Jeff Van Bemden          39   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:01
 206     39/53     John Holcombe            47   Highlands Ranc     CO   1:08:02
 207     38/44     David L Powell           38   Arvada             CO   1:08:05
 208     15/28     John Reynolds            50   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:12
 209      3/9      Fred R Wright            68   Manitou Spring     CO   1:08:23
 210     10/10     Sean MacIsaac            23   Reston             VA   1:08:38
 211     30/33     Dion Arellano            33   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:54
 212     17/18     Bruce T Gablehouse       28   Arvada             CO   1:09:09
 213     16/28     Don Healer               50   Colo Spgs          CO   1:09:10
 214     17/28     Robin D Turner           52   St. Paul           MN   1:09:14
 215     40/53     Dilip Z Chaudhari        46   Colo Spgs          CO   1:09:15
 216     18/28     Jim A Murray             52   Englewood          CO   1:09:20
 217     41/53     Mark Krautheim           48   Colo Spgs          CO   1:09:26
 218     39/44     Doug E Elsner            39   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:30
 219     40/44     John Cassidy             38   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:33
 220     39/50     Donald J Brady           43   Woodland Park      CO   1:09:44
 221      4/9      Adrian Wolford           65   Mustang            OK   1:09:49
 222     40/50     Thomas W Lear            43   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:53
 223     31/33     James Oldenburg          30   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:01
 224     32/33     Todd J Burleson          30   Westminster        CO   1:10:21
 225     41/50     Timothy W Bruce          42   Colo Spgs          CO   1:10:30
 226     42/50     Charlie Malin            44   Monument           CO   1:10:32
 227     42/53     Richard E Moore          49   Denver             CO   1:10:39
 228     43/53     Lee E Wehnes             47   Colo Spgs          CO   1:10:46
 229      5/9      Richard D Taxman         69   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:48
 230     44/53     Dale R Eldridge          45   Fort Collins       CO   1:10:56
 231     19/28     Jay P Weaver             53   Monroe             NC   1:11:11
 232     43/50     David Ottoes             40   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:21
 233     20/28     George Mulhern           50   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:33
 234     44/50     Jack D Welz              44   Colo Spgs          CO   1:11:46
 235     45/53     Steve Reed               49   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:49
 236     21/28     John R Crouse            53   Monument           CO   1:11:51
 237      6/9      Jon A Schlosser          66   Santa Fe           NM   1:12:07
 238      6/9      Jim L Peterson           64   Longmont           CO   1:12:42
 239     46/53     William J Myers Jr       45   Colo Spgs          CO   1:13:03
 240      7/9      Phil E Rose              65   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:17
 241     45/50     Donald W Friesen         42   Wichita            KS   1:13:18
 242     41/44     Dave Dietz               39   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:27
 243     47/53     Rich Wise                46   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:28
 244     11/17     Richard J White          57   Colo Spgs          CO   1:13:35
 245      2/2      Kenneth Green            74   Littleton          CO   1:13:36
 246     48/53     Reuben R Archuleta Jr    49   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:53
 247     42/44     Eric D Hendrickson       38   Northglenn         CO   1:13:59
 248      8/9      Wayne F Kendall Jr       65   Monument           CO   1:14:13
 249     18/18     Russell A Britton        27   Colo Spgs          CO   1:14:32
 250     46/50     Alejandro Bermudez       42   Denver             CO   1:14:42
 251      9/9      Richard W Kennett        67   Salida             CO   1:15:14
 252     22/28     Buzz Borries             50   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:31
 253     23/28     Chuck F Hachmeister      50   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:39
 254     47/50     Kevin R Wilkerson        43   Colo Spgs          CO   1:16:06
 255     49/53     Michael G Knaup          49   Colo Spgs          CO   1:17:12
 256     24/28     Rick Stull               50   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:26
 257     33/33     Jared M Miles            34   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:44
 258      7/9      Kenneth E Roth           60   Colo Spgs          CO   1:17:52
 259     48/50     David Scalfri            40   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:40
 260     25/28     Michael A Knight         54   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:39
 261     50/53     Gary Klein               49   Colo Springs       CO   1:20:45
 262     43/44     Guy P Morris             39   Littleton          CO   1:21:07
 263     12/17     John K Sellers           59   Colo Spgs          CO   1:21:23
 264     13/17     Ronald D Williams        59   Boulder            CO   1:21:48
 265     44/44     Keith Martin             38   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:09
 266     51/53     Walter McBain            45   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:33
 267     14/17     Bruce P Eng              55   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:54
 268     52/53     Dwayne Oakeley           46   Lubbock            TX   1:23:05
 269     15/17     Roger D Moeller          56   Hartsel            CO   1:23:36
 270     26/28     Bob C Wagstaff           54   Colo Spgs          CO   1:23:48
 271     16/17     David C Moir             55   Los Alamos         NM   1:24:45
 272     27/28     Michael T Lehan          53   Centennial         CO   1:25:40
 273     49/50     Greg R Speer             40   Centennial         CO   1:26:08
 274     17/17     Anthony M Jaronek        58   Lakewood           CO   1:27:08
 275      8/9      Merlin C Wright          61   Peru               NE   1:28:02
 276      9/9      Gordon R Denison         60   Colo Springs       CO   1:29:40
 277     53/53     Victor P Pearce          45   Peyton             CO   1:31:50
 278     28/28     Jim Massa                50   Colo Spgs          CO   1:33:40
 279     50/50     Richard V Collins        40   Aurora             CO   1:34:26


Female Results | Age Group Results | Award Winners | Back to Results Page